performances.gif

performances

2017

18.01 Milano
Studium Perspectivae: Variazione XX (FP)
Divertimento Ensemble
Sandro Gorli, conductor

28.01 Syke (Vorwerk)
STILLS - for flute, oboe and viola (FP)
Ensemble Horizonte

10.02 Meerbusch
STILLS - for flute, oboe and viola
Ensemble Horizonte

23.04 Radio Broadcasting (Radio Tre Suite) h 22.30
A Book of Clouds
Repertorio Zero
Paolo Brandi, Valerio Sannicandro, live-electronics

06.05 Berlin (Genezarethkirche Neukölln)
Songs of Anxiety
Klaus Schoepp, flute and electronics

15. 05 Radio Broadcasting (Acoustic Frontiers) h12.30
A Book of Waves

29.05 Münster (Festival Klangzeit-Werkstatt)
Tactile Songs - for bass-flute, cello, guitar and percussion (FP)
Pavel Tseliapnu, bass flute
Matias De Oliveira Pinto, cello
Reinbert Evers, guitar
Gereon Voss, percussion

10.06 Düsseldorf (Tonhalle-Helmuth Hentrich Saal)
Aquae
Ensemble Notabu
Mark-Andreas Schlingensiepen, conductor

29.09 Detmold
Hermeneutics for eight instruments (FP)
Ensemble Horizonte

17.10 Parma (Teatro Farnese)
Tre Nuclei (FP)
per flauto, clarinetto e violino
Ensemble Prometeo

_______________

past performances

2016

20.01 Leipzig
Party Pieces – CAGE 100 – one 60” piece for ensemble

01.04 Tongyeong (South Corea)
(ISCM World Music Days)
Aquae
Ensemble 2e2m
Pierre Roullier, conductor

02.04 Pittsburgh (Andy Wahrol Museum)
Constructa (US premiere)
Ensemble Linea
Jean-Philippe Wurtz, conductor

06.04 Buffalo (Lippes Concert Hall)
Constructa
Ensemble Linea
Jean-Philippe Wurtz, conductor

27. 05 Arezzo
Mare Logos
Roberto Fabbriciani, bass-flute
Vox Cordis
Lorenzo Donati, conductor

01.07 Stuttgart (Theaterhaus)
Finesterrae (premiere)
Neue Vocalsolisten
Garth Knox, viola, e-viola, viola d’amore
Experimentalstudio Freiburg
R. Braig, T. Hummel, V. Sannicandro, live-electronics

01.09 Tokyo (Italian Culture Institute)
Trois Chants Noh
Ryoko Aoki, voice Noh
Ryuji Masumoto, flute

12.10 Venezia (Biennale Musica)
A Book of Clouds
(premiere)
Repertorio Zero
Paolo Brandi, Valerio Sannicandro, live-electronics

29.10 Magdeburg (Sinus~Ton Festival)a
Illumina Faciem
(premiere) for two guitars and electronics
Duo Conradi-Gehlen
Valerio Sannicandro, electronics

07. 11 Radio Broadcasting (France Musique) h 23
Tapage nocturne – Bruno Lenort, François Bonnet
Trois Chants Noh

16. 11 Kyoto (Kyoto Art Center)
Strali – for solo voice
Maki Ota, voice

06.12 Tokyo (IIC)
A Book of Clouds
(premiere of the version for acoustic string quartet)
Hemmi String Quartet
Sumihisa Arima, Valerio Sannicandro, live-electronics

06.12 Tokyo (IIC)
Burial Songs

Yasutaka Hemmi, violin
Sumihisa Arima, Valerio Sannicandro, sound projection

_______________

2015

24. 01 Radio Broadcasting (Radio Classica) h 12
Note d’autore – interview with Ricciarda Belgiojoso
Aquae, Cori, Windstroeme (broadcasting of the complete works)

25. 01 Radio Broadcasting (Radio Classica) h 23
Note d’autore – interview with Ricciarda Belgiojoso
Aquae, Cori, Windstroeme (broadcasting of the complete works)

04. 02 Milano (Nuovo Auditorium S. Fedele)
Lasco
Divertimento Ensemble
Sandro Gorli, conductor

05. 02 Roma (American Academy in Rome)burial
Odi di Levante
Scharoun Ensemble
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor

06. 02 Roma (American Academy in Rome)
Odi di Levante
Scharoun Ensemble
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor

10. 02 Firenze (Palazzo Medici Riccardi)
Per il vuoto spospeso dell’assenza (FP)
Arcadio Baracchi, flute
Carlo Failli, clarinet

12. 06 Radio Broadcasting (WDR3) h 23.05
Sonnet X

25. 06 Sligo, Ireland (Blue Raincoat)
Trois Chants Noh
Ryoko Aoki, voice Noh
Susan Doyle, flute

27. 06 Waterford, Ireland (Garter Rain Theatre)
Trois Chants Noh
Ryoko Aoki, voice Noh
Susan Doyle, flute

28. 06 Radio Broadcasting (WDR3) h 23.05
Intra Lumina

03. 07 Paris (Maison de la Culture du Japon à Paris)
Trois Chants Noh
Ryoko Aoki, voice Noh
Mario Caroli, flute

14. 09 Radio Broadcasting (ORF 1) h 23.03
Intra Lumina

25. 09 Berlin (Festival Kontakte – Akademie der Kuenste)
Ephemeris / Ekleipsis (FP)
Ingólfur Vilhjalmsson, clarinet and double-bass clarinet
Joaquín Saez Belmonte, soprano sax, baritone sax
Gregorio García Karman, Hannes Fritsch, Valerio Sannicandro, live-electronics

01. 10 Berlin (Internationales Klangkunstfest)
Songs of Anxiety
Klaus Schoepp, flute
Thomas Gerwin, sound engineer

24. 10 Kiel (Fachhochschule)
Odi di Levante
Chiffren Ensemble
Johannes Harneit, conductor

29. 10 Radio Broadcasting (BR-Klassik) h 22.05
Horizonte – Die Architektur des Klangs (von Alexandra Maria Dielitz)
Radio portrait and interview with excepts from Forces Motrices, Le nuove forme, Odi di levante,
IRradio, Aquae, A Book of Forms, Cori, Windstroeme, Songs of Anxiety, Strali, Ius Lucis

08. 11 Arezzo
Mare Logos (FP)
Roberto Fabbriciani, bass-flute
Vox Cordis
Lorenzo Donati, conductor

12. 11 Milano (Teatro Alla Scala)
Aquae
Ensemble Bernasconi
Marco Angius, conductor

13. 11 Kyoto (Kyoto Art Center)
Corps / Riens (FP)
(texts by Benoît Gréan)
Renaissance
Maki Ota, voice
Ensemble Kujoyama
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor

16.11 Tokyo (Ryogoku Monten Hall)
Strali – for solo voice (Japanese premiere)
Sonnet X
A Book of Waves
Maki Ota, voice
Shinya Hashimoto, tuba
Tomomi Kubo, Ondes Martenot
Torine, Theremin
Sumihisa Arima, Valerio Sannicandro, live-electronics

19. 11 Milano (Museo Bagatti Valsecchi)
Aquae
Ensemble Bernasconi
Marco Angius, conductor

21. 11 Hamburg (Kampnagel)
Odi di Levante
Chiffren Ensemble
Johannes Harneit, conductor

02. 12 Lovere (Italy)
Renga
New Made Ensemble
Akiko Kozato, voice

16. 12 Radio Broadcasting (rbb) h 21.04
Musik der Gegenwart (von Margarete Zander)
Intra Lumina

_______________


2014

10. 01 Taranto
Renaissance
Francesco D’Orazio, violin
Giampaolo Nuti, piano

21. 02 Torino – Auditorium della RAI
Cori (FP)
Orchestra Nazionale della RAI di Torino
Francesco D’Orazio, violin
Fabio Maestri, conductor

23.02 Long Beach (Daniel Recital Hall, California State University)
Trois Chants Noh
Ryoko Aoki, noh-singer

09.06 Insel Hombroich (Raketenstation)
Quadranti
composers slide quartet

25.08 Berlin (h 19.30 Hauptbahnhof – Ankunft Neue Musik)
Songs of Anxiety
Klaus Schoepp, flute

11.09 Luleå – Sweden (Kulturens hus)
Odi di Levante
Norrbotten NEO Ensemble
Pierre-André Valade, conductor

12.09 Umeå - Sweden (NorrlandsOperan)
Odi di Levante
Norrbotten NEO Ensemble
Pierre-André Valade, conductor

14.09 Stockholm (Konserthuset)
Odi di Levante
Norrbotten NEO Ensemble
Pierre-André Valade, conductor

18.09 Frankfurt (Musikhochschule)
Scripta
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Elena Schwarz, conductor

27.09 Karlsruhe (ZKM)
Scripta
International Ensemble Modern Academy
Elena Schwarz, conductor

04.10 Madrid (Palacio Marques de Salamanca BBVA Foundation)
Trois Chants Noh
Rui Borges, flutes
Ryoko Aoki, noh-singer

11.10 Bruxelles (Espace Senghor)
Silvae (2013) for seven instruments
Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor

12.10 Paris – Église de Saint-Merry
Silvae (2013) for seven instruments
Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor

16.10 Bordeaux
IRradio
e-mex neue musik ensemble
Christoph Maria Wagner, conductor

09.11 Berlin (Philharmonie – Kammermusiksaal)
AQUAE (2014) (FP) Award of Claudio-Abbado-Kompositionspreis
Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Duncan Ward, conductor

09.11 Düsseldorf (KIT)
Burial Songs for solo violin (FP)
Paul Rosner, violin

12.11 Düsseldorf (KIT)
Burial Songs for solo violin (FP)
Paul Rosner, violin
(repetition of the concert of 09.11)

12.11 Vigo (Verbum Museum)
A Book of Forms (FP)
Vertixe Sonora Ensemble
Angel Faraldo, Valerio Sannicandro, sound control

14.11 Treviso (L’Arsenale Concert Series)
Silvae (2013) for seven instruments
Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor

15.11 Venezia (Chiesa di S. Rocco)
Silvae (2013) for seven instruments
Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor

16.11 Tokyo (Ryogoku Monten Hall)
A Book of Waves (japanese premiere)
Tomomi Kubo, Ondes Martenot
Eriko Sakurai, Theremin
Sumihisa Arima, live-electronics

29.11 Berlin (Konzerthaus)
Odi di Levante
Modern Art Ensemble

_______________

2013

11. 01 Cottbus – Staatstheater
Windstroeme (FP)
Phil. Orchester Cottbus
Marc Niemann, conductor
Valerio Sannicandro, sound control

13. 01 Cottbus – Staatstheater
Windstroeme
Phil. Orchester Cottbus
Marc Niemann, conductor
Valerio Sannicandro, sound control

22. 02 Cottbus – Staatstheater
Seelenstroeme (FP)
Phil. Orchester Cottbus
Evan Christ, conductor

24. 02 Cottbus – Staatstheater
Seelenstroeme
Phil. Orchester Cottbus
Evan Christ, conductor

04. 06 Paris (Théâtre Dunois)
Three Renga
Ensemble Aleph

22.08 Tokyo (Takanawa Civic Hall – Minato-ward)
Trois Chants Noh
Ryoko Aoki, noh-singer
Kazushi Saito, flute

13.09 Spoleto (Teatro Lirico Sperimentale “A. Belli”)
Doglie (2013) opera da camera (FP)
M. Angius, conductor

14.09 Spoleto (Teatro Lirico Sperimentale “A. Belli”)
Doglie (2013) opera da camera
M. Angius, conductor

15.09 Spoleto (Teatro Lirico Sperimentale “A. Belli”)
Doglie (2013) opera da camera
M. Angius, conductor

27.09 Detmold
Silvae (2013) for seven instruments (FP)
Ensemble Horizonte
Valerio Sannicandro, conductor

07.10 Helsinki
…all shadows of red and yellow
Tapiola Sinfonietta

02. 11 Radio Broadcasting (Radio Classica) h 12
Note d’autore – interview with Ricciarda Belgiojoso
excerpts from Ius Lucis, Forces Motrices, A Book of Myths
Odi di Levante (broadcasting of the complete work)

03. 11 Radio Broadcasting (Radio Classica) h 23
Note d’autore – interview with Ricciarda Belgiojoso
excerpts from Ius Lucis, Forces Motrices, A Book of Myths
Odi di Levante (broadcasting of the complete work)

_______________

2012

25. 01 Basel – Musikhochschule
Epistolae III (swiss premiere)
Sonja Horlacher, flute
Simone Beneventi, percussion

17. 02 Radio Broadcasting (Deutschlandfunk Nachtkonzert) h 04.05
Odi di Levante

18. 03 Milano
Renga (premiere)
New MADE Ensemble

06. 05 Paris – Radio France
A Book of Waves (premiere)
Marc Chourain, Theremin
Thomas Bloch, Ondes Martenot
Philippe Dao, Valerio Sannicandro, live-electronics

03. 06 Radio Broadcasting (RAI Radio 3) h 20:30
Lasco

30. 06 Mantova
Renga
New MADE Ensemble

01. 07 Bellagio
Renga
New MADE Ensemble

27. 07 Darmstadt - Ferienkurse
Songs of Anxiety (premiere)
Matteo Cesari, flute (amplified)
Valerio Sannicandro, sound control

05. 08 Radio Broadcasting (RAI Radio 3) h 20:30
Trois Sûtras (from “Hagakure”)
Ex Novo Ensemble, A.Vidolin, live-electronics

21.09 Essen (Folkwang Museum)
Lasco
Renaissance
e-mex ensemble, Ch. M. Wagner, conductor

24.09 Tokyo (Mon-naka Tenjo Hall)
Sonnet X (first japanese performance)
Shinya Hashimoto, tuba
Sumihisa Arima, live-electronics

27. 10 Seoul (Jayu Theater – Seoul Arts Center)
Epistolae III
E.Degen, bass-flute
M.Pattmann, percussion

29.11 Cottbus (Staatstheater)
Sutras (2012) (FP)
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
Will Humburg, conductor
V.Sannicandro, sound projection

02.12 Cottbus (Staatstheater)
Sutras (2012)
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
Will Humburg, conductor
V.Sannicandro, sound projection

2011

27. 01 Torino – Auditorium RAI
Beweise über die Abwesenheit der Seele (italian premiere)
Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale RAI
P. Rophé, conductor

20. 02 Radio Broadcasting (RAI Radio 3 Suite) h 21.15
Beweise über die Abwesenheit der Seele

04.03 München – Herkulessaal
forces motrices (FP)
B. Buchholz, Theremin
Orchester des Bay. Rundfunks
Arturo Tamayo, conductor
Experimentalstudio des SWR
J. Haas, R. Breig, M. Acker, V. Sannicandro, live-electronics

13.04 Tokyo
Quadranti (japanese premiere)
contemporary sliders unit

23.04 Strasbourg (Eglise protestante Saint-Pierre le vieux)
trois chants noh (FP)
Ryoko Aoki, noh-singer
Ayako Okubo, flute

29.04 Tokyo (Charity Concert)
Apogeo/Ipogeo – new version for trombone and echo instrument (FP)
Kousei Murata, trombone
Kazue Nakamura, piano

04.05 Essen (Philharmonie)
Quadranti
composer’s slide quartet

21.05 Detmold (Klangwerkstatt)
…all shadows of red and yellow
trio Odilon

10.06 Köln (Kunst-Station Sankt Peter)
Epistolae III
Liz Hirst, bass flute
Ralf Kurley, percussion

12.09 and 13.09 Berlin (Radialsystem)
trois chants noh
Ryoko Aoki, noh-singer
Klaus Schöpp, flute

30.09 Detmold
all shadows of red and yellow I-II
Ensemble Horizonte
V. Sannicandro, conductor

06.10 Firenze (Auditorium Santa Apollonia)
Lasco
Ensemble of ORT
Tito Ceccherini, conductor

10.10 Milano (Festival Milano Musica)
constructa
Ensemble United Berlin
Renato Rivolta, conductor

17.10 Venezia (Conservatorio)
trois sûtras (2011)
D. Ruggieri, bass flute
D. Teodoro, bass clarinet
Alvise Vidolin, live-electronics

25.10 Padova (Sala Pollini)
trois sûtras (2011)
D. Ruggieri, bass flute
D. Teodoro, bass clarinet
Alvise Vidolin, live-electronics

06.11 Radio Broadcasting (RAI Radio 3) h22
constructa

16.11 Radio Broadcasting (Radio Vaticana) h 21.30
Lasco

04.12 Radio Broadcasting (Deutschlandfunk) h 9.25

Ius Lucis (excerpts from the new CD)

_______________

2010

23. 01 Paris
Deux Haikus dans l’Ombre
(2009) for voice and ensemble (FP)
M. Jordan, voice; Ensemble Aleph and Ensemble Uusinta
M. Pozmanter, conductor

12. 02 Helsinki
Deux Haikus dans l’Ombre
(2009) for voice and ensemble (finnish premiere)
M. Jordan, voice; Ensemble Aleph and Ensemble Uusinta
M. Pozmanter, conductor

21. 02 München (Musica Viva)
…all shadows of red and yellow (german premiere)
members of Symphonieorchester des Bay. Rundfunks

24. 02 Bielefeld
…all shadows of red and yellow I and II (FP of the whole work)
Ensemble Horizonte
Jörg-Peter Mittmann, conductor

27. 02 Dortmund
…all shadows of red and yellow I and II
Ensemble Horizonte
Jörg-Peter Mittmann, conductor

20. 03 Milano (Ridotto “A. Toscanini” – Teatro alla Scala)
A Book of Myths (2010, FP)
Ensemble dell’Accademia Teatro alla Scala
Jonathan Stockhammer, conductor

09. 04 Radio Broadcasting (Deutschlandfunk-Nachtkonzert) h02:05
Odi di Levante

30. 04 Bingen
Odi di Levante
M. Ostertag, M. Cantoreggi, musicians from Villa Musica Academy

01. 05 Oberwesel
Odi di Levante
M. Ostertag, M. Cantoreggi, musicians from Villa Musica Academy

02. 05 Neustadt (Villa Musica)
Odi di Levante
M. Ostertag, M. Cantoreggi, musicians from Villa Musica Academy

27. 05 Kyoto (Kyoto Art Center)
Odi di Levante (japanese premiere)
Epistolae III (japanese premiere)
Ensemble Kujoyama
V. Sannicandro, conductor

28. 05 Cottbus
Lasco (2010, FP)
Ensemble Mosaik, musicians from Phil. Orchester Cottbus,
E. Christ, conductor

29. 05 Kyoto (Villa Kujoyama)
Epistolae III
Ensemble Kujoyama
Ritsu Okuda, bass flute
Atsuka Hatanaka, percussion
V. Sannicandro, electronics

01.06 Trento
renaissance
Aldo Campagnari, violin
Mari Fujino, piano

28. 06 Radio Broadcasting (WDR3) h20:05
…all shadows of red and yellow I and II

14. 07 Fribourg (Switzerland)
Sequentiae (2010, FP)
Kuss Quartett

26. 07 Radio Broadcasting (ARD Radiofestival) h20:05
Sequentiae

15. 10 Radio Broadcasting (Deutschlandfunk) Nachtkonzert h 02:05
Apoteosi del blu

29. 10 Detmold
30. 10 Detmold

Alnilam / Alnitak / Mintaka (FP)
Ensemble Musikhochschule Detmold
P.Doser, conductor

21. 11 Tokyo
Apogeo/Ipogeo – new version for trombone and echo instrument (FP)
Kousei Murata, trombone
Kazue Nakamura, piano

23. 11 Stuttgart
Apogeo/Ipogeo
Andrew Digby, trombone

07. 12 Tokyo (NomuraFoundation)
Pour te sauver de l’Ombre (japanese premiere)
Ensemble Nomad
Norio Sato, conductor

_______________

2009

14. 01. Radio Broadcasting SWR 2 Musikszene (h15.05)
Quadranti

16. 01 Karlsruhe (ZKM)
Ius Lucis (2006/2007) for two ensembles in two theatres (german premiere)
Musikfabrik NRW; Pierre-André Valade, first conductor
Valerio Sannicandro, second conductor
G. Dipper, S. Lemouton, live-electronics; J. Martin, S. Schottke, Klangregie

30. 01 Karlsruhe (ZKM)
Sonnet X (2008) (FP) for tuba and live-electronics
M. Poore, tuba; J. Martin, V. Sannicandro, live-electronics

07. 03 Cottbus
Odi di Levante, …all Shadows of Red and Yellow II (FP)
Members of Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus
E. Christ, conductor
V. Sannicandro, conductor (Odi di Levante)

13. 03 Carpi
Distentio II (Italian Premiere)
D. Savron, marimba

25. 03 Milano (Palazzina Liberty)
Odi di Levante (Italian Premiere)
Divertimento Ensemble, S. Gorli, conductor

08. 07 TV-broadcasting BR alpha (h 21.00)
Strali

06. 05 Radio Broadcasting SWR 2 JetztMusik (h23.03)
Ius Lucis

20. 05 Moenchengladbach (Festival Ensemblia)
Yobel (FP)
members of Niederrheinische Sinfoniker

25. 06 Montepulciano (Cantiere Internazionale d’arte)
Odi di Levante
Ensemble Algoritmo; M. Angius, conductor

02. and 03. 10 Cottbus (Staatstheater)
Intra Lumina (FP)
Philharmonisches Orchester Cottbus; Evan Christ, conductor

09. 12 Bilbao, Brasil (Festival Klem-Kuraia)
Odi di Levante
Divertimento Ensemble; S. Gorli, conductor